A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to wear plastic piercings on freshly pierced nipples?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sung answered
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: If it's freshly pierced, you should clean it with alcohol several times a day and avoid changing it out for at least 4-6 weeks until it's set. Otherwise, you may encounter infection or close up of the hole.
Answered on Sep 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Tara Passow
39 years experience Dermatology
I would expect so.: It would be similar to piercing belly button, earlobe, brow, etc.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Piercing problem: Need more information but if bleeding problems still occurring get examined
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hedwige Saint louis
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be infected: It sounds like her piercing could be infected. I strongly recommend a medical provider take a look at her piercing to see whether she needs antibiotic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
This is concerning: Need to seek medical attention promptly for signs of infection: heat, redness, swelling, purulent drainage, tenderness, pain, red streaking, fever or ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month