U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to wear plastic piercings on freshly pierced nipples?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sunganswered
35 years experience
No: If it's freshly pierced, you should clean it with alcohol several times a day and avoid changing it out for at least 4-6 weeks until it's set. Otherwise, you may encounter infection or close up of the hole.
Last updated Sep 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
