U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

If i have the double gene mutation (homozygous) for hemochromatosis but am not clinically iron overloaded (have high iron levels on lab results) at this time, can i develop iron overload later, such as in 2, 5, or 10 or more years later?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Hemachromatosis: The single gene carrier will likely not develop any symptoms or problems from increased iron absorption. You will still need to have regular blood work to check for increased iron, and not use any supplements with iron. If you have two genes, your chance is good that you will have high levels of iron, and possibly get damage from the extra iron. Timing is unknown, too many variables.
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes: The onset varies based on other factors, especially sex. Females are relatively protected until the menopause due to monthly blood loss. Other factors can also be managed. Talk to your doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
