U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can noisy stomach after meal be a sign of ulcer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Parker
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not really...: Gurgling noises are common, and are often related to the type of food/drink consumed, and to some degree based on a given person's intestinal motility; but no, a noisy stomach is not a typical sign of an ulcer.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: These sounds are normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Colorado Springs, CO
A 19-year-old female asked:

Besides ulcers, what can cause stomach lining tears?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Mantz
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Trauma: Can happen from getting hit in the stomach, being in a car accident while wearing a seat belt, repetitive vomiting or retching. Sometime acid irritation or gastritis could cause streaks of damage rather than a discrete pit (ulcer). Then again there is the common cause of sword swallowing :-).
Colorado Springs, CO
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have some irritation in the stomach lining. I am getting treated, but what other steps should I take to avoid an ulcer? What should I not do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Stress: You should avoid emotional stress. Do what your gastroenterologist says do.
A 49-year-old member asked:

The ride side of my stomach always hurts randomly. How do I know if it's an ulcer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
You get examined.: This type of pain you describe probably is not an ulcer. You need to have your doctor check this out.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My stomach keeps hurting, does this mean I have an ulcer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Not necessarily: There are several other possible causes, including reflux. Have the issue evaluated by a GI specialist.
San Antonio, TX
A 41-year-old male asked:

Burning feeling upper stomach directly below rib cage. No other symptoms. Ulcer perhaps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Pain: Ulcer presentation is usually more than just pain - indigestion, nausea, heartburn, pain with relation to food ingestion. Although, if you are taking Ibuprofen and other nsaids, the chance of ulcer is definitely higher. Stop those. Try zantac (ranitidine) or priosec, see if it helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
