U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can a 44 year old woman with an elevated fsh level in perimenopause still get pregnant with her own eggs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: It is possible but chance are low. On average at age 44 even with normal fsh values pregnancy rates with ivf are less than 5%. So with abnormal values rates are affected. But it is not impossible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
