A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does a pet ct scan replace a colonoscopy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Maluccio
26 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Depending on what you are getting the pet scan for, they are more or less sensitive. If the pet is being done as surveillance or colon cancer, it is good for picking up recurrent disease, but will not pick up new polyps within the colon. You would still need the colonoscopy.
Answered on Mar 23, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
NO!: Pet/ct is an excellent tool for cancer diagnosis and evaluation of therapy, but it does not actually 'look' at the lining of the colon. Often we see activity in the bowel that has been secreted, so it could mask or mimic a tumor.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
17 years experience Nuclear Medicine
No...: There is often diffuse physiologic tracer uptake in the bowel on pet/ct. More focal tracer uptake can often be seen in the ileocecal region in normal patients. Focal uptake on FDG pet often raises the suspicion for malignancy but may also be benign. Correlation with the ct portion of the scan is very helpful. Colonoscopy allows the advantage of biopsy or removal of suspicious lesions.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Possibly: More important is the pathology. We rely on pathology and the immunochemistry. The pet may be helpful but sometimes we do not find a primary. This ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: It depends some on your age and past history. Diverticulitis, an infection of the colon, can sometimes show a lot of thickening on ct scan. That can b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: It depends some on your age and past history. Diverticulitis, an infection of the colon, can sometimes show a lot of thickening on ct scan. That can b ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Probably not : The spleen is not actually "seen" directly on colonoscopy. If the CT scan showed a normal size spleen and your doctor has no other reason to suspect a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month