A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after one year of possible hiv exposure would my wbc count be low?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible though: One year is generally not enough time for full blown aids with low WBC counts. Please get tested as there is effective treatment and see this site for more information. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hiv-aids/ds00005/dsection=symptoms.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
We do not: have adequate information to tell you your diagnosis. You submitted this on the general health education portion of Health Tap. If you are looking fo ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
None: The variation you described could be part of normal variation and by itself is not suggestive of any disease.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hiv ars Sx: I am no aware of any immediate HIV ARS symptoms that occur right after sex. Check with your STD clinic.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
CBC and Aids: The CBC can change, but this is with people who have had AIDS for some time. The CBC does not help much with diagnosing AIDS in the early stages of H ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month