A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i cut my thumb with a knife opening a package how do i know if i need to see the doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Profuse bleeding: Numbness beyond the cut tetanus over 5 years inability to flex or extend.
Answered on Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
See a doctor: If it a paper cut like injury - probably don't have to see a doctor. However, if you have to ask, you probably should see a doctor. There are many nerves, tendons and ligaments that can get injured. A proper hand examination by an experience physician, can usually rule out any any injury.
Answered on Sep 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
36 years experience Holistic Medicine
Try elevating: You can apply some bactericidal ointment and keep it elevated above your heart. Apply a loose bandaid to protect it from incidental bumping. If it sta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Throbbing: Not good. Still can visit a medical doctor even if not bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Absolutely: You should absolutely be checked and get a repeat xray. Because what you think may be an injury in which you simply "jammed" your finger could repres ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: This could be something very serious like a blood clotting problem, ruptured tendon, low oxygen, or circulation problem. It can also be due to simple ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month