A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will jumping rope cause uterus prolapse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It should not.: Exercise, in general, can help strengthen muscles that can support the uterus. Rope jumping should be safe.
Answered on Jun 9, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Go ahead!: Uterine prolapse is commonly caused by multiple factors: pregnancies, childbirth, obesity, smoking, menopause, asthma or copd, etc. If you already ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hopefully not: If it bleeding or gets infected or causes total procedentia then it need to be removed if you re being followed by a gyn , it should never get to a cr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Weakened muscles: Prolapsed uterus is caused by weakened pelvic floor muscles. This happens frequently in women who have had many children and the stretching of childbi ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Always an issue with: recurrent &/or chronic ↑es in intra-abdominal pressure inducing the uterus to descend through the large bony pelvis opening through the pelvic dia ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month