U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

how can you have ovarian cancer if your uterus and ovaries have been removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Not likely: In most women that have a total hysterectomy there is no ovarian tissue left, so the risk of ovarian cancer is very very low. However, some women who have a hysterectomy prior to going through menopause have an ovary left to help support hormone function. These women still have a risk of developing ovarian cancer.
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Primary peritoneal : There is a disease which looks like ovarian cancer under the microscope; is treated like ovarian cancer and has the same type of symptoms. It is called primary peritoneal carcinoma. Removal of the ovaries does not decrease the risk of having this disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
