A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a cure for snapping triceps syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Typically surgery is used to correct the mechanical symptoms associated with snapping triceps syndrome. However, conservative treatment is an option if the patient is willing to accept the continuation of symptoms. There is no negative consequence to conservative treatment.
Answered on Sep 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes.: Snapping triceps is a relativelyuncommoncondition that occurs when the distal portion of the triceps dislocates over the medial or lateral epicondyle ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No.: Avoid all aggravating exercises e.g. Push-ups, weight lifting & repetitive elbow flexion. Nsaids, splinting, rehab, and steroid injections can all hel ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: ' Snapping triceps ' in my experience is rare, usually associated w/ ulnar nerve( funny bone) subluxation , and most often, unilateral. Best advice is ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Can try: You can try salicylic acid cream and hydroxy acid cream to see if they will work.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month