A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i got red pimple like bumps under my armpirs that turn to scars what could it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randolph Wong
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Axillary scars: Perifolliculitis (inflammation of hair follicles) may be related to hydradenitis suppurativa (pustular infection of sweat glands). Both of these conditions may be managed medically, but surgery is needed for severe cases.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Gentle care: Wash with mild soap and water apply a thin coat of antibiotic cream. There is no way to be sure, however. Squeezing markedly increases the chance of a ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Catanzaro
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible boil: It may be a boil. Do not pop it. Apply warm compress and if larger than a quarter see a doctor.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonya Fordham
22 years experience Family Medicine
Fungal vs bacterial : Infections either fungal and/or bacterial can cause this type of events and some autoimmune reactions as well. A scraping and/or biopsy of the area ca ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Sanders
39 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: There is a new drug for rosacea, Mirvaso, which helps the redness. It is not approved for or tested in acne, although is might help the redness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month