A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can doxycycline and tetracycline taken in first five weeks of pregnancy cause birth defects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: They are usually avoided in pregnancy but not a problem for the fetus in the first 12-18 wks.
Answered on Apr 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Should not be problm: Tetracycline is avoided in later pregnancy and childhood due to its interference with bone mineralization.Recorded use in the first trimester has not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
It has in some cases: Doxycycline is a type of tetracycline. It has been assigned to the pregnancy category d, indicating that animal studies have revealed this can injure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: No need to worry about the chances - Just take a test. Home pregnancy test are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. It is common to miss pe ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: The risk is low but there are options. You could check to a more effective birth control method such as an iud or change to a different acne medicatio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month