U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can doxycycline and tetracycline taken in first five weeks of pregnancy cause birth defects?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: They are usually avoided in pregnancy but not a problem for the fetus in the first 12-18 wks.
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 42 years experience
MEDS IN PREGNANCY: Both Doxycycline and tetracycline fall in pregnancy safety category-d. It means: there is positive evidence of human fetal risk, but the potential benefits from the use of the drug in pregnant women may be acceptable despite its potential ricks (e.g. If the drug is needed in life threatening situation or for a serious disease for which safer drugs can't be used or are ineffective).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
