U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have been on low dose birth control. is there a chance of pregnancy if i take monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) 100mg for acne 2 nights after having sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Low risk: The risk is low but there are options. You could check to a more effective birth control method such as an iud or change to a different acne medication such as topical creams.
Dr. Michel'e Gains
Adolescent Medicine 32 years experience
Yes there a chance!: Yes there is a chance. Antibiotics can decrease birth control pills effectiveness also low dose birth control pills may not have the same level of effectiveness as older higher dose . Using a condom will improve you protection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
