U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old male asked:

I have been using voxamin. seazed using it since 4 months. facing irregular beat excess perspiration and tingling in head. should i be checked seroton?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
Luvox/ fluxoxamine: Serotonin syndrome is not the issue, but if you had a seizure on it, and are on other meds, you need your doctor to have you evaluated by a neurologist, you need a Luvox (fluvoxamine) blood level to see if it is too high, your psychiatrist should check for interactions with other bipolar meds( and i hope you are on at least one anticonvulsant mood stabilizer), and a test for cyp3a4 , cyp1a2, cyp 2c19, cyp 2d6. The symptoms that you have are from Luvox (fluvoxamine) toxicity according to a monograph that i read. It recommended that you contact your doctor immediately should any of those symptoms occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
