U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

my 16-month old son has had seven ear infections since birth - does that he needs tubes?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably: You should take him to an ear, nose, and throat (ENT) specialist.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Possible: Frequency, age, exposure such as day care, response to antibiotics are among many factors that need to be considered. Check with your pediatrician for their opinion on your specific case.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Likely: My mantra was "5 in a year or one that won't clear" (in 90 days). Back to back infections can produce a middle ear mucus that has the consistency of axle grease.It is almost impossible for such mucous to be penetrated by antibiotics (cure) or to drain if sterile.Part of the tube process involves sucking out all that muck to start over.I'd consult an ENT & expect to see it done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
