U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
the Colony, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

i am 32 weeks pregnant and having a sever allergy with itchy and watery eyes and runny nose. what should i do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Simple Rx / OB infm: Some simple antihistimines like Diphenhydramine (benedryl), loritadine (claritin) or citerazine (zyrtec) are considered safe to use during pregnancy. Topical otc eye products like zaditor (ketotifen) are also ok. Your OB should be informed so s/he can head off any drug interactions with meds s/he might prescribe.
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Ask your doctor: Although there are several over-the-counter allergy medications, some may not be appropriate if you are pregnant. Ask your obstetrician what alternatives he/she can suggest.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
FL
A 18-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Start with sore throat and then chest congestion, itching throat, cough with sputum, yellow thick. Is that bronchitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly...: Your symptoms may be indicative of bronchitis, either bacterial, viral or even allergic etiology. In order to be sure, you should see your doctor. If you have a bacterial infection, antibiotics may be needed. For viral or allergic etiologies, therapy depends on the precise signs and symptoms present !
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
