U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Should i take cetrizine or fexofenadine for my allergies? i've been to the doctor about 10 times last year over allergies, i had pus pockets on my tonsils, head aches, runny nose, post nasal drip, itchy skin and eyes and watery eyes. several times i was p

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Either : Either is fine. You need to see which works best for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Johnson
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 28 years experience
Either : Either option is fine. I would recommend that you see an allergist if you do not have improvement in your symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 27 years experience
a nasal spray as fluticasone may help!
Jul 10, 2014
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
I would also suggest avoiding anything that seems to worsen your symptoms and a screening test for airway function.
Nov 26, 2014
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
M.D. visit: I would also suggest allergy testing and avoidance of anything that worsens your symptoms. A visit to your physician is indicated as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Either: You can take either of the two , whatever suits you . You can also add flixonase or alanase nasal drops and eye drops like rexacrom and naphazoline. Consulting allergy specialist is also an option if wondering about desentization.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Seasonal allergies : Studies show that second generation antihistamines are efficacious however when it comes to allergic rhinitis you need to be using an intransal steroid such as Flonase. They are the superlative best treatment for this condition. Studies show that in the long run sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) and allergy shots (desensitization) will help you avoid steroids once an allergist has identified allergy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
