U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

how long should a rubber band be on your keloid?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Keloid: If you're trying to flatten and smooth a keloid scar, a rubber band is ineffective. Applying topical silicone gel sheeting is the best treatment short of having the keloid surgically removed, injected with steroid and undergoing a short course of superficial radiation therapy.
Dr. Patrick Schaner
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Don't recommend: Keloid treatment is typically done with multiple modalities including compression, injection therapy, surgical resection, laser treatment and radiation.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Rubber band?: Why is it on there at all? Keloids can be injected with steroids or removed formally a a Dermatologist if need be.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What happens if you pick your keloid?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Grows: If you manipulate a keloid it could grow larger or become infected.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is keloid curable?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Keloid therapy: Keloids are abnormal scar formation beyond the area of injury. As for a "cure", very doubtful since there is a genetic predisposition to their occurrence. Treatment options are pressure, steroid injections, excision, and radiation, or a combination of these. Seek in person evaluations with a boarded plastic surgeon. Hope this has helped.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
The tendency for keloids can't be "cured," but individual keloids can usually be treated and hopefully controlled.
Jan 13, 2012
A 20-year-old member asked:

Is being keloid prone hereditary?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Yes, aggressive scar formation is genetic...Although not absolute, the risk is increased.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What are keloids and how do I get them re moved. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A really angry scar: A keloid is formed when a a healing wound becomes inflamed and thickens. A keloid typically rises above and can be felt beneath the skin, as well. Treatment options include observation to see if they subside eventually, use of teflon film to cover lesions to try to flatten them, cortisone injections to cause atrophy, and excision. The concern with excision is that the lesion may return.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Are keloids hereditary?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not really: Folks of African descent tend to form keloids more readily than other folks, but it's famously unpredictable. Why one individual gets them and another doesn't, and why one injury forms keloids and the next doesn't are minor mysteries of medicine.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
