A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can borderline pulmonary hypertension be reversed with weight loss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Humes
41 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Yes: Depends truly upon the cause of the ph and thee are many. But ifyou are obese and have obstructive sleep apnea too, this might be the reason. Losing weight, if obese is always a good idea for life. Do it.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnon Rubin
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Pulmonary rehab: Most hospitals have a pulmonary rehab program. These are exercise programs monitored by a pulmonary physician . The patient are exercised with respira ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
It can't hurt!: Improving your 'fitness' can't hurt - a moderate, balanced healthy diet, exercise, adequate rest, etc may resolve the problem. But it'd be wise to che ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
These numbers can: fluctuate and are both related and dependent to some part on the level of hydration of the patient. Discuss these findings with your health care provi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Burger
36 years experience Pulmonology
Obesity and PH: There may be some association between obesity and pulmonary hypertension (ph). Conversely, dietary suppressants have been demonstrated to cause ph. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month