A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

treated for chlamydia, 2 pills azithromycine, 2 weeks of doxycycline, lower right abdomen still in pain after treatment, do i still have it?only symptom i had w/ chlamydia, could the test have been wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Alexander
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
STDs & pelvic pain : Abdominal pain has many causes, and chlamydia has many different manifestations. You received a proper treatment, but that doesn't prove "cure." a vaginal chlamydia culture to look for treatment failure, an exam by a good doctor, and an ultrasound of the pelvis (if desired by your doc) are good ways to go.
Answered on Mar 10, 2018
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Pain after tx: It's unlikely the test was worng - not impossible, but very unlikely. As to whether you still have it, chlamydia symptoms can range from none to severe pain/fever/illness. So the leftover pain may be peristent infection, or just inflamation in the area where the infection was. That inflammation takes time to clear up after the infection is treated. I would ask doc if need to be tested for cure.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal infection?: Diagnosing vaginal discharge can be difficult. If you have not seen an STD or genitourinary medicine (GUM) specialist, that would a logical next step. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
M.D. visit: Another sputum sample to determine whether there is a secondary infection is indicated, and possibly a chest x ray to rule out pneumonia. Your histo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Vomiting: It depends on whether you threw up the drug. If you cleared it from your stomach before it was absorbed you need to be retreated.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxy will work: Sorry to hear of your problem, but no need to freak out! Azithromycin fails to cure chlamydia up to 5% of the time -- higher for women and for rectal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month