U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut Creek, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

What can be reasons for minor pain in my upper left calf? you can see a visible green vein there. i'm going to the doctor on the 15th. can it wait?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Springer
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Likely can wait: Varicose veins are very common and can be tender to touch. If it were to become swollen, red , and tender.... It would be more worrisome. If that were to occur you would want to get treatment sooner.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Probably minor.: Calf pain is always of concern because of the potential to be due to a clot (superficial or deep). What you are describing has none of the characteristics of a deep clot and, although you see a green vein, it also doesn't sound like a superficial clot. Other things can cause calf pain such as muscle pull, trauma or straining. If you have worsening pain then you should see your doctor sooner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
