U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 45-year-old male asked:

On coumadin (warfarin) for paroximal afib/tia in the past. considering switching to palvix w/aspirin is this advisible? is there a greater risk of bleeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 24 years experience
It depends on : Your stoke risk....Bleeding risk are fairly equivalent ...But given history of TIA this gives you a chads2 score at least 2 so anticoagulantsation would be the recommendation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Percy Causey
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Don't switch : If you have had atrial fibrillation and a tia, then you are at risk of stroke. Barring a strong contraindication, you really need to be on an oral anticoagulant--either warfarin or Eliquis or xarelto or pradaxa. Plavix/aspirin do decrease your risk of stroke a little but not nearly as much as an anticoagulant. Talk to your doctor about which anticoagulant is best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
