A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 10 weeks pregnant , is metamucil safe during pregnancy? can i take it every day? very constipated and food fiber is not working..

5 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can take it: Yes you can take it, and it will add extra fiber which will help with elimination, and it is safe.You can add a stool softner like docusate sodium to that as well.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes it is safe: Constipation during pregnancy is extremely common. It can be difficult to control, and if not treated, hemorrhoids become your next big problem! metamucil is safe, even daily. You should also be on a stool softener such as colace (docusate sodium) 100mg 1-2 times per day. This is also safe. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Metamucil is safe and effective and a good idea to use during pregnancy. Also increase the fiber in your diet and use a stool softener.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Metamucil: Metamucil is cat. C medication. It would not be my first choice in pregnancy. I find that MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) and stool softner, colace, seem to provide adequate relief in most cases.
Answered on Feb 3, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes metamucil is safe in pregnancy, however if not working other things that might help, drink plenty of water, eat prunes, you can make a fiber juice with carrots, cucumbers, celery, pinnapple, apple, mixed in a blender with natural orage juice. Also MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) is safe to use.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
AS LONG AS IT IS: A non absorbable compund(which it is) and it is not used in excess, it should be fine.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go see your doctor: Because you live in australia, i don't know what's available over there with(out) a prescription so best to go see your doctor (who can also check for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month