U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can i dance professionsally again after a hip arthroscopy of a hip labral tear?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Cluett
Orthopedic Surgery 22 years experience
Activity After Scope: Many activities can be resumed after a hip arthroscopy. In fact, professional football players, baseball players, and basketball players are returning to high level activity after this type of surgery. The recovery can take a few months, and extensive physical therapy is required to make the best recovery, but returning to sports, including dance, is possible.
Dr. John McDonald
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Likely yes: About 82% of pro athletes return to play at the same level as prior to a hip scope. The average time to return to play at the professional level for impact athletes varies but is usually about 4 months. Even patients requiring cartilage work during hip arthroscopy (microfracture) return to play at the rate of about 78%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Cost of hip arthroscopy for labral tear?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
$4000.00 to $6000.00: For hospital and doctor about $900.00. Her what other insurance estimate. X-rays $206 $35 mri $1984 $1614 intra-articular injection $1545 $1329 hip brace $1100 $684 surgery $25600 $2268 anesthesia $2015 $2015 hospital bill $15677 $6642.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How successul is a hip arthroscopy for treatment of a labral tear of the hip?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McDonald
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Usually very: Usually it is very successful with improvement in symptoms in over 90% of patients. About 85% of professional athletes can return to the same high level of play afterwards. This surgery requires a lot of physical therapy postop, and if a patient does not do his/her part afterwards, the results are less successful (scar tissue and tendonitis can occur which cause lingering pain).
Last updated Mar 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
