U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will flying induce benign positional vertigo?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 37 years experience
Not likely: Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo will not be affected by the pressure changes induced by flying. What induces bppv is any rapid change in posture and position. The treatment for bppv is the canal repositioning maneuver. Your ENT or neurologist can perform this maneuver for you. Good luck and well wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the definition of benign positional vertigo?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcel Hungs
Neurology 27 years experience
Crystals in your ear: Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo (bppv) is an ear disease. A doctor can diagnose this on a physical exam and rule out other diseases. Little "crystals" in your ear that get lose and irritate sensors in your balance organ in your ear. We all have those crystals. A neurologist or ear-nose-throat doctor can re-position them with a harmless physical maneuver.
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Classic symptoms are intense, quick bouts of vertigo (false sense of motion) triggered by certain and usually reproducible head positions.
Jan 2, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

Benign positional vertigo cure, what to do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
Vestibular rehab.: Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) is the most common peripheral vestibular disease causing vertigo. It is caused by loose otoconia (calcium carbonate stones) in the inner ear fluid. It can be easily treated with head positional exercises. Strongly recommend that you consult a physical therapist trained in vestibular rehabilitation. Relief can occur withing weeks.
Dr. Prem Gupta
Dr. Prem Gupta commented
neurology 49 years experience
Meclizine chewable OTC 75mg to 150 mg in 3 divided dosage is often very effective but must be taken on regular basis and not "as Needed". Duration of therapy should be till about one month after the last episode of dizziness. Sometimes drowsiness is limiting factor.
Nov 15, 2017
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do you recommend for benign positional vertigo?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Epley maneuver: An epley maneuver can be curative. This can be performed by a qualified physician or therapist.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for benign positional vertigo?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: There are a series of movements called the epley maneuver that can be done to help. Here is a link to my favorite site for info on bpv: http://www.Dizziness-and-balance.Com/disorders/bppv/bppv.Html scroll down about halfway to "home treatment for bppv". If this doesn't work, see your doctor. There are other in-office treatments. You also might need verification that bpv is really what you have.
Dr. Peter Corrado
Family Medicine 42 years experience
While treatment is effective recurrance is also common, as high as 35% in 5years. Retreatment and home exercises are important.
Feb 22, 2012

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
