A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take fluconazole 150 mg & metronidazol 500 mg both @ the same time to get rid of yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Meyer
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely 2 Infections: The Fluconazole is used to treat yeast. However, Metronidazole is used for infections such as bacterial vaginosis or trichomonas. If your doctor did a culture they may have you on both until the results are in. Both meds are safe together.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Vaginosis: Yes you can take both medications together
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yeast infection: A yeast infection usually resolves in one to two weeks with appropriate treatment. It may take longer for those who are immunocompromised.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yeast: A yeast infection usually resolves in one to two weeks with appropriate treatment. It may take longer for those who are immunocompromised.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month