U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Allergist is confident i can take aspirin again if we slowly reintroduce it. it gave me minor hives in the past, as did ibuprofen. is drs plan safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Norvell
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Not sure: If you are seeing a board certified allergist i would hope that they performed an Aspirin challenge and if positive planned to perform an Aspirin desensitization. However, this is not always a risk-free procedure. I am hoping that when they say "slowly reintroduce" that they are talking about a desensitization because when done correctly, you should be fine. If symptoms occur they can stop.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
