U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Altho aspirin, ibuprofen have caused mild hives, i need asp for various reasons. i now medicate daily w/xyzal, zantac (ranitidine). slowly start asp again? safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
NO: Your Aspirin and Ibuprofen allergy is significant and you may put yourself in a potentially life threatening situation if you take them. If you need Aspirin get desensitized, see an allergist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
