A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if my overies had shrunk can i still fall pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need evaluation: There is no doubt that the chance of pregnancy is decreased at age 46, but it is not zero. If you are still having regular cycles, then you are still ovulating. If you are trying to get pregnant, you can have labs drawn to assess "ovarian reserve". If you do not want to get pregnant, then you still need some form of birth control if you still get cycles.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Phillips
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Almost always.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as there is a remnant of ovary on the burst cyst side. Never fear, the great creator gave you a functioning spare ovary on the other side whic ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
R u ovulating?: I'm not sure what you mean by small ovaries, but the question is, are you ovulating. If you are having regular cycles, you probably are. You can of ov ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
26 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Some women with polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) get pregnant easily with no help, some need only insulin-sensitizing medications like metformin. Ot ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month