U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wichita Falls, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

can i still get pregnant with a 14cm cyst on my ovary i know i need to get removed to avoid ovarian torsion.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Avoid pregnancy: You need to avoid pregnancy until this is taken care of. If you get pregnant, it will delay surgery, and them you would be subjecting the fetus to unnecessary anesthetic. Once it is removed, you should not have trouble getting pregnant, even if they have to remove the ovary. You can get pregnant with only one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
