U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

will athlete's foot affect my toenails?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Some fungi can infect more than one part of the body. Trichophyton rubrum can cause athlete's foot fungus, toenail fungus infection, and jock itch in the groin. This means that treating athlete's foot fungus is a wise idea, to help prevent the fungi from infecting the toenails.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
It can: Since it is a fungus it could be spread to your toenails.
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
It can: Very often the cause of nail fungus is caused by athletes foot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to treat toenail fungus while pregnant?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Over the counter topic medications are safe to use. Prescription oral medication like Griseofulvin are not recommended during pregnancy.
Dr. Corinne Kauderer
Wound care 36 years experience
You can consider cold laser treatment of the nails; as long as you wear the protective glasses, you should be fine.
Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Vadim Glukh
Dr. Vadim Glukh commented
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
laser and topicals are OK in general. oral medications are to be avoided. removal requires anesthetic injection and better to wait until after childbirth to be sure.
Oct 9, 2013
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some things that cause outer ankle pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Tear of...: First degree sprain - is a tear of only a few fibers of the ligament (in this case, the anterior-tibial fibular ligament) the atfl. It's also known as a "strain" and caused from a rapid inversion injury of the ankle or "rolling" the ankle inside, such as stepping off a curb the wrong way.
A member asked:

I was playing frisbee barefoot and it was raining. During the game, the tops of my feet started to itch and little red bumps developed. What should I do?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Dermatitis: You probably developed a dermatitis, which is a skin rash from excessive moisture to the top of the foot. You may want to try an over the counter cortisone cream. If this does not eradicate the problem, see your podiatrist.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to play sports with a fractured toe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Yes: A bad idea. If you really really really had to because you are a professional and you were in the super bowl or something they make turf toe plates which prevent bending in the forefoot and then you could wrap the toe in coban or coflex, but in reality, it is not a good idea.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
