U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 41-year-old female asked:

i tryed fluconazole 150mg , clotrimazole & betamethasone for athlete's feet , jublia for toenail fungus now im trying a stronger antifugal cream can all these medicine cause liver or heart problems ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not likely: Fluconszole Tablet’s taken for mor than a few days could possibly cause liver problems because of the way it is metabolized in the liver, but the topical medications would not do that. Keeping feet dry & changing socks when sweaty is a good idea


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 90-year-old member asked:

What does lower belly pain while walking come from ?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
Lower belly pain: Your question is too broad for an answer - is it lateralized (one side or the other), is it "sharp"/dull/throbbing... Are there prediposing factors (eg activity - like after a lot of sit-ups).. Could be a hernia/"groin" pull"/varicocele/patent urachus/urachal cyst/.... See a urologist.
A 40-year-old female asked:

Have been experiencing severe numbness in my hands (mainly left hand from middle finger to thumb) and, recently noticed my big toe on the left foot doing the same. The only other symptom is spells of blurry vision. What could be the reason for this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Vanis
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
Let doctor decide: Your blurry vision may be a separate issue! it could be totally separate from your other symptoms; you should see a doctor for medical examination and advice. The hand may be carpal tunnel syndrome or manifestation of more systemic disease.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How much potassium can cause heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Hyperkalemia: High potassium levels can lead to heart arrhythmias.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
