U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McAllen, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

how long does aspirin and tylenol (acetaminophen) stay in ur system? for example usually it says take every 6 hours so does that mean after that it's gone within?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kristi Kohl
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Depends on dose: A one-time dose is normally gone within that time frame. However, regular use of medications create a "steady state" baseline which takes longer to be metabolized. How long depends on your metabolism. For example, kidney or liver disease cause drugs to not be cleared as effectively, and the medication can build up in your system. Also, effects of Aspirin on platelets can last up to a week.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Do pain relief patches still expose me to high doses of acetaminophen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
No: I don't know of any pain patches that contain tylenol or acetaminophen. They may contain fentanyl, a narcotic, or a NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory). To be sure, if you are using over-the-counter patches, read the label carefully. If you are being prescribed patches, ask your doctor.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) dangerous for people with hepatitis c?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
Low dose recommended: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is generally not a problem for people with liver disease, so long as you take a relatively low dose (not to exceed 2 grams in 24 hours). In general, hepatitis patients do not have to worry about adjusting drug dosages until they start getting chronic liver problems. When these problems begin, they should avoid other anti-inflammtory drugs (like ibuprofen, aspirin, etc.) besides tylenol (acetaminophen).
Dr. Colin Sanner
Dr. Colin Sanner commented
Neurology 20 years experience
This is a beautiful, well-articulated answer.
Dec 10, 2014
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is mobic any stronger than tylenol (acetaminophen) or aleve?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Depends on patient: Mobic (meloxicam) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (nsiad). Aleve (naproxen) is also an nsaid. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not an anti-inflammatory medicine. Mobic lasts longer and in most cases needs to be taken once daily. Patients react differently to nsaids. So the efficacy frequently is patient dependent.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Do I need to avoid all alcohol if I am taking baby aspirin?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Schermer
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Not necessarily: Not necessarily. Alcohol in moderation ( 1-2 glasses of wine or 1 beer) a day should not cause you any problems. Alcoholism or heavy binge drinking can sometimes lower your platelets (the cells in your body that help clot your blood). Aspirin works by also inhibiting platelets, so together this could lead to bleeding problems.
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Dr. Jeff Blixt commented
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
For Men weekly recommended maximum alcohol intake is 14 drinks for women it is 7. drinking that amount in one night does not count and is binge drinking.
Nov 8, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

Why is baby aspirin recommended for people with heart problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Prevention: Aspirin is a platelet inhibitor. Platelets help to form clots. If platelets do not stick to each other, there is less clot formation. If on has clogged arteries to the heart muscle, and cholesterol deposits in the arteries, clots can form. A clot in the heart arteries is what causes a heart attack. If you are at risk, Aspirin will help to reduce the risk of clot and heart attack. See pcp!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
