U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dade City, FL
A 70-year-old male asked:

md recommended i change from neurontin to lyrica (pregabalin) for peripheral neuropathy. should i expect to have decreased feelings of numbness in toes and feet?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Audie Rolnick
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Maybe: Both similar in their actions. Lyrica (pregabalin) newer. Both mildly effective. May or may not help the problem. Maybe some natural products such as Alpha lipoic acid may be helpful.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Agree, to add I would say the alpha Lipoic acid needs to betaken in high doge. I.e 1200-1800mg per day in divided doses. Many OTC pills come in 50 mg, you need to look for those that are 600mg or higher so your not taking a Million pills. Alternatively,rx, Metanx works very well as well. A prescription vitamin.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Different treatments: Peripheral neuropathy is when the nerves do not function as they should when the sensory nerves are affected, the sensations can range from complete lack of sensation to a "lightning bolt" pain that occurs sporadically. Both of these medications are used to treat peripheral neuropathy as well as several others. Not all medications work for everybody so use it for a while to be sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have yellow rings around my mouth and hands/feet are yellow (eyes aren't and liver enzymes normal) what could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Carotenemia: Infants who take an excessive amount of so called "yellow vegetables" such as sweet potato, carrot, and tomato develop yellow stain over their palms, soles, and face especially around the nose. Harmless!
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
