A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i started pregnancy at 4.3cms cervix now at 29 weeks i am 3.1cms is that ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A cervical length of 2.5cm or longer is strongly reassuring against a preterm delivery. It's good news. The decrease from 4.3 to 3.1 cm isn't necessarily worrisome. Cervical lengths can hangs from 1 reading to the next (ex: it could be >3.1cm at next measurement). If you r cramping or bleeding then you need to have a new eval for that, but 3.1cm is very good.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I think so: Perhaps but to be sure get the OK from your doctor
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Cervix: Softening of the cervix and bluing of the vagina are both early signs of pregnancy. Check a urine pregnancy test in a week or 10 days.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably Probably: The normal cervix is about 35mm to 50mm. However a cervix of 25 mm, while considered shortened, is still normal. The shorter cervix may correlate to a ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month