U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 37-year-old male asked:

65years old woman. after femour bone surgery got almost healing on the medial side, no healing on the lateral side, can she give ful weight on her foot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
No: If she doesn't have complete healing of her femur, without prior authorization from her surgeon, it is not recommended to bear weight fully. Please see her surgeon for more details depending on her condition and status of weight bearing. Good luck.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Femur: The first right thing to do is consult with her surgeon . That doc is the one to give clearance on everything . It is not just the foot bearing full weight - the leg bears weight , too !


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
