U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 24-year-old female asked:

i'vee read that a recently developed erythema ab igni is reversible when stoppng exposure to the source of heat.. is ths true?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Erythema : Yes.
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Yes, if early: Hello, this does depend on how early you catch it. If you notice the changes in skin very soon after using heat, your skin can recover after a period of time. However, if you have caused too much damage to the deeper layers of skin, you may always have this discoloration. The risk of developing skin cancer will also decrease over time with discontinued use if caught early. I hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

My mantoux test result is "erythema & induration present diameter 10 mm. What is the interpretation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Exposure to TB: What you have described meets the criteria for a positive mantoux test result. A positive result means that the person has been exposed to tuberculosis. It does not mean that the person has tb, just that at one time the person was infected with the TB microorganism.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What is diffuse erythema?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Redness all over: It can be redness of one body part or the whole body.
A 49-year-old member asked:

How can erythema marginatum occur in rhd?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: One of the diagnostic feature of rheumatic fever.....Major criteria.
Covington, KY
A 42-year-old female asked:

What is erythema in the gastroesophageal junction?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Inflammed esophagus: Erythema means "redness." the gastroesophageal junction is the connection between esophagus and stomach. This area becomes red and irritated most typically in response to gerd (gastroesophageal reflux disease). Other things too can cause erythema, so ask your GI specialist who performed the endoscopy what his differential diagnosis includes as to what caused your "erythema.".
A member asked:

What is the result of mantoux test if it shows induration : 18mm and erythema : present?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Positive: If you do not have active symptoms of tuberculosis and have not received bcg in the past year, then it is likely you have inactive tuberculosis. This means that you have living mycobacterium tuberculosis in your body, contained within a granuloma and potentially could reactivate at some later time. Depending on your age and health you may want to take inh. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 30, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
