A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have a canker sore in your throat?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Apthous ulcers and herpes can occur in the throat. Herpes in the throat is known herpes esophagitis, herpes of the throat or esophagus is extremely rare. See you physician to determine what kind of lesion it is.
Answered on Jan 17, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: In us, coxsackie virus is a common cause.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kiyan Mehdizadeh
8 years experience Dentistry
Unlikely: A true canker sore is a local auto-immune condition that results from different types of stress. It usually doesn't "spread" as you describe. If you h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Perhaps: To a patient but not to a trained professional. If one has a strep throat it's a good idea to have antibiotics to prevent more serious complications. ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Can't: I am not aware of a proven effective method. If it is a canker sore it will resolve in a couple of days. If it doesn't or you have lots of "canker so ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
No: Canker sore or more specifically aphthous ulcer can be prevented by avoiding a common foam detergent found in most toothpastes called sodium laurel su ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month