U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it ok to give a 10 month old children's advil (ibuprofen)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Advil (ibuprofen) is routinely used after the age of 6 months.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my child get vaccines if she has an egg allergy?

6 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Only mmr, chickenpox, and flu vaccines have any egg in them at all, and the amount is so tiny that even in highly egg allergic children, serious reactions are extremely rare.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get the hepatitis b vaccine while pregnant or as a small child?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes, and recommended: If you have not been vaccinated, it is strongly recommended, and all children should receive the vaccine. If you are not vaccinated, and are exposed to the infection, you can develop liver disease and/or cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My child has had strep. Throat before, and he has tics and/or ocd. Does that mean he has pandas?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not enough: Panda's requires periodic flare-ups of tics/ocd associated with recent infection and elevated antistreptocccocal antibodies - aso and antidnase - that elevated when the symptoms flare. Your doctor is the only one who can diagnose panda's.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gastroenteritis (stomach flu) is it okay to take ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
NO: In my humble opinion, the answer is no. Ibuprofen is well known to be a gastrointestinal irritant.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of a child with generalized dystonia affecting mainly the feet and legs developing other types of dystonia, like cervical dystonia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Possibly: Generalized dystonia can progress to affect other areas. However, cervical dystonia appears to be specific and not necessarily caused by progression from the generalized form. A pediatric neurologist might be able to help with diagnosis and possible treatments.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
