U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Faecal occult blood test positive danger?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Johnny Green
Colon and Rectal Surgery 41 years experience
Maybe: The fecal occult blood test can be quite sensitive and may show blood in the stool from minor gastritis or esophagitis that is not significant. But, it could also be due to a large polyp or tumor so colonoscopy is always indicated when the fecal occult blood test is positive. Your primary doctor should be arranging this in the near future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Eating tomato can cause occult blood test positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: One type of test for occult blood actually tests for peroxidase enzyme and tomatoes have this enzyme. An other type of test is for human globin protein and is not affected by tomato intake.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
