U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A 55-year-old female asked:

I had an fecal occult blood test that is positive, waiting to see a gi dr. this morning my bm had some visible blood in it. should i get help sooner.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: Your life's only in danger if you develop black tarry stools, vomit blood, or go into shock, all of which will be obvious. Finding visible blood after a bowel movement, especially a difficult one, doesn't increase the urgency of a search for cancer, which is what the principal concern is in this case. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
