A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does hiv rash come before fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
25 years experience Infectious Disease
Not necessarily: During acute HIV acquisition fever chills muscle aches diarrhea and night sweats can't be present. There are no exact sequence of events that will happen. Rash me or may not come before fever. Night sweats may or may not come before this as well. Keep in mind that only approximately 30% of people that acquired HIV virus will have an initial symptom.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV: Yes. A rash can be a sign of a new HIV infection. I agree also with Dr. Cowell. 999 times out of a 1000 here the patients are letting anxiety lead ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
73 years experience Preventive Medicine
Although not exclusively free: H IV is unlikely but not guaranteed with normal male/female intercourse.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
27 years experience Infectious Disease
Unusual: The rash associated with HIV is often flat and lacy, although a variety of rashes have been described. Lots of other infections cause rash as well (sy ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month