A member asked:

Does mederma work on keratosis?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Not a fan of Mederma: I do not recommend Mederma as I have not seen the benefits of treatment. It needs to be applied 4 times a day which is not practical for the typical individual. Furthermore the true science is lacking.

Answered 1/17/2018

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Sorry, nope!: Mederma is lacking in scientific basis for improvement in scars, which is what it is designed to do (but it doesn't do anything bad either), so it's up to you if you want to use it. But for keratoses, which are benign skin growths, Mederma is worthless. See your doctor for these to be frozen, cauterized, or shaved off. Scraping or picking does not work, same as mederma. Excision is overkill!

Answered 6/27/2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

There are better: Treatments than that. Best to go see your local dermatologist.

Answered 11/28/2017

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can laser treatment work for keratosis pilaris?

A doctor has provided 1 answer