U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is garlic good for hyperthyroid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Some way: Garlic negates the cholesterol effect of hypothyroidism........Not a treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Will garlic cure or prevent arteriosclerosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mathew Chengot
Cardiology 43 years experience
No: It may prevent some degree that is questionable.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could my hyperthyroidism have caused my celiac disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably not: Thyroid disease and celiac disease are both disorders of the immune system, so they may be related in some way. However, one disease probably does not cause the other.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is schizophrenia associated with hyperthyroidism?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Good question: Thyroid disorders can mimic many conditions, including schizophrenia, but they are not associated with the disease specifically.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I was hypothyroid but now have hyperthyroid, what can I do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
See your doctor: The most common cause would be that you are getting too much medication. Rarely, a patient with hypothyroidism will convert to graves' disease or autoimmune hyperthyroidism. This will require medication radioactive iodine treatment or surgery.
Dr. Robert Kaplan
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Agreed on over medication. It is very rare that this would happen naturally.
Oct 11, 2011
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAO commented
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Ideally TSH should be checked at least every month or 6 weeks after each dose adjustment to avoid overdose that leads to HyperTh
Apr 1, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

I was hypothyroid but now am hyperthyroid - should I discontinue my meds so I don't get more hyper?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
No: This may be due to taking too much thyroid hormone, but stopping the thyroid pill would likely lead to too little thyroid hormone. Most often, in this situation, a dose adjustment is needed. This means working closely with the doctor who prescribed the thyroid hormone for you to find the "just right" dose for you..

Related questions

A 41-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
