U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it normal to feel cartilidge while pressing on bottom of rib cage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: The lowest ribs are predominantly attached to cartilage.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is there anything I can do about cartilage problems?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Repair: Depends on which type and what joint. Meniscus cartilages can be repaired or replaced, articular cartilage can be grafted with a paste graft technique if worn down to bone or smoothed surgically.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can getting cartilage tears be a hereditary problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
No: Cartilage tears occur from being active. There is no hereditary component to it. If you come from a physically active family, your family is more likely to have activity-related injuries, like cartilage tears, . It's not because it runs in your family, it's because your family runs.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can your meniscal cartilage heal on its own with enough time?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
No: Meniscal tears usually do not heal because the blood supply is poor. Only peripheral tears which tend to be unstable have a potential for healing because these tears occur in a zone with good blood supply. However, because these tend to be unstable, patients have surgery because of significant knee symptoms.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can cartilage be reshaped through manual manipulation or pressure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
No: The overall shape of the cartilage is fixed and cannot be changed. The cartilage can deform and absorb energy and shock through manipulation, but will go right back to its original shape. That is the amazing part of cartilage. Pressure and manipulation will only temporarily change its shape (it immediately returns to its normal configuration).
A 23-year-old member asked:

The area around my r 6&7 rib - the costal cartilage feels like friction or something crackling there, is it "normal "?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Cartilage and ribs: The 6-9th ribs share a common cartilagenous connection with the sternum. You may have had a cartilage separation - very painful but usually due to high force trauma. You may also have costochondritis - which is a painful inflammation of that joint. A rib x-ray should be able to give some clues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 1, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
