A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is diarrhea common after small bowel resection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Depends on : Extent and part of resection. Diarrhea can occur if ileum is resected more commonly than jejunum. Even jejunum if is more than, say, 1/3. But compensatory hyperplasia can occur, so it should improve over time. Ask a gastroenterologist for a formal opinion.
Answered on Feb 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Be seen: Description concerning for post-surgical small bowel obstruction.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Diarrhea: You have a significant history, but 7 weeks is still long, so I would be safe and get an eval with your doctor as i would have a concern you may have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Contrast material can cause diarrhea.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kristel Hunt
22 years experience in Hepatology
Talk to your GI: assume you had to see one for the procedures. the small bowel ulcers - on capsule endoscopy, EGD or colonoscopy? need to rule out IBD, though small ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month