U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Charles, MO
A 20-year-old female asked:

decreasing prn meds due to all the meds i take for back issues. is l-theanine a good substitute for ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety? how effective is it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Complex situation : I don't know what dose of Lorazepam you are on or how long you've been on it. I would not however utilize l-theanine as a substitute for lorazepam. You would first have to gradually, and i mean very gradually taper down the dose of Lorazepam under the supervision of your prescribing physician. L-theanine has shown to be as effective as Lorazepam in some studies. However, it does not block Lorazepam withdrawal. After you were to withdraw from the lorazepam, your doctor would some point introduce the other over-the-counter substance to see if it would help in terms of your anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
