U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it bad to take ativan (lorazepam) .5 mg daily for anxiety long term?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Levenson
Clinical Psychology 32 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam): No, if you have been prescribed it appropriately. Research shows that medicine plus psychotherapy are better together than either alone, so you might want to consider talk therapy as well if you are not already involved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
