U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Capitol Heights, MD
A 31-year-old female asked:

Hiv test neg 1mth ago but still sore throat off/on for 3mths mucus always in throat can this still be a sign of hiv? not having any other symptoms

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Turner
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily: The value of a negative HIV test depends on when testing was done in reference to possible exposure history. Recurrent sore throat with mucus could be due to a number of causes including chronic sinusitis, allergies with associated post nasal drip, reflux, tumors, or simply recurrent viral and or bacterial infections. So, there are many other conditions that can lead to the symptoms described.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
