U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

if a cyst ruptures the week before ovulation, will it affect ovulation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Ovarian cyst: A cyst (follicle) ruptures each month as you ovulate. Sometimes, the cyst may rupture and cause pain or discomfort. If the cyst is the developing egg, then you may not ovulate a second time within the same cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

What is premature prolonged membrane rupture and should I be concerned about it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: If your water breaks before 37 weeks than technically that is premature rupture of membranes. Prolonged means that it has been over 24 hours since labor has started. If someone breaks their water after 34 weeks it is safer to deliver the baby, meaning induce labor in order to avoid the baby getting an infection.
A 32-year-old member asked:

If a septostomy is not performed, can the membrane rupture from a buildup in pressure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The membranes can and do rupture spontaneously. Sometimes they rupture remote from labor. Sometimes they rupture during labor from the pressure exerted by the uterine contractions.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the corpus luteum cyst?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Post-ovulation: A follicle forms in the ovary from which an ovum is discharged in mid-cycle. A cyst often forms at the site during the second half or the period or if the woman becomes pregnant.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old female asked:

Why does the LH surge stimulating ovulation cause fatigue, headache and acheyness ? What can one do to eleviate those symtoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Hormones: When you have your lh surge, your estrogen level is high and your ovary has a small cyst that is about to burst (ovulate.) moderate exercise such as a brisk walk or swim is probably helpful. Tylenol (acetaminophen) would also be a reasonable and safe.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Do you ovalate after having sex again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
If you're young: If you're if reproductive age and have regular menstrusl cycles and are not pregnant, then yes, a woman will typically ovulate after she's had sex again.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
